Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant. The plant is a shrub native to southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico. What’s unique about the oil is how brilliantly your skin absorbs it.
It also offers amazing benefits. Do you have acne? Or do you feel your skin is drying out? Any other common skin or hair problems you are worried about? Then, jojoba oil may do the trick.
What Is Jojoba Oil? How Does It Work?
As discussed, jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant. It is extracted from the nut of the jojoba plant.
This oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil. You can also use the oil alone. This oil is scientifically called Simmondsia chinensis. At room temperature, the shelf life of jojoba oil is about two years.
Jojoba oil has a slightly nutty aroma. It contains some powerful fatty acids, including oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. The oil also possesses anti-inflammatory properties. These help treat a variety of skin infections and wounds and may help delay the signs of aging (1).
There are other ways this oil can solve your skin and hair issues. Most of them have some research backing. This shows that jojoba oil is well researched, and its benefits are worth checking out.
How Does Jojoba Oil Benefit You?
The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil make it ultra healing for most common skin and hair issues. Using the oil is simple – just a few drops can go a long way in treating acne, dry skin, and fungal infections.
Jojoba oil may also boost hair health and appearance.
1. Jojoba Oil Helps Treat Acne
Jojoba oil is a very common ingredient in various skin care products. Studies show the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of the oil (2).
A German study showed the healing properties of jojoba oil face masks. These clay facial masks were part of a cosmetic procedure and could treat lesioned skin and mild acne (3).
Jojoba oil contains wax esters that make it a good repair option for skin conditions like acne (4).
Some anecdotal evidence suggests the use of jojoba oil along with bentonite clay to treat acne. Since actual evidence of this method is lacking, we suggest you check with your doctor before proceeding. You may mix equal parts of jojoba oil and bentonite clay (buy the clay here). Once you have achieved a smooth consistency, apply it to your face and neck. Leave it on for 10 to 15 minutes and then wash it off with normal water.
You can follow this method two to three times a week. Your skin might look red for a while after you wash the clay off. Hence, do this at night before you go to sleep.
Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic as well, i.e., it doesn’t block pores (5).
2. Moisturizes Your Skin
Jojoba oil is often used in skin moisturizers. The oil can help maintain the skin’s outer layer of keratin and keeps your skin supple (6).
What’s truly unique about the oil is it moisturizes your skin without clogging the pores. In fact, the oil is an important ingredient in most skin moisturizers as well (6). Using it is simple. After cleansing and toning your face, pour 5 to 6 drops of the oil on your palm and spread onto your face in circular motions.
Anecdotal evidence states the use of jojoba oil for treating chapped lips, but this is not established. The oil, however, is well absorbed into the skin and is resistant to evaporation, unlike most chemically-enhanced products (7).
Jojoba oil may also help in treating rosacea. Although no concrete research exists to support this statement, it is safe to assume the anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties of jojoba oil can help treat the condition. Check with your doctor before you use the oil for this purpose.
3. Treats Fungal Infections
Jojoba oil was found to exhibit antifungal activities against various pathogens. In studies, jojoba oil had shown effective action against certain fungal species – including Salmonella typhimurium and E. Coli (8).
Dermatological research also suggests that jojoba oil can help relieve the inflammation associated with fungal infections (9).
Though there is no direct research, you can use jojoba oil to treat nail or foot fungus. Apply a few drops over the affected area two to three times every day.
4. Helps Delay Aging
The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil may also help delay aging signs. Jojoba oil has a similar texture as human sebum and may help fight the early signs of aging – including fine lines and wrinkles. More research is warranted, though.
Dry skin is another serious concern that develops with age. The moisturizing properties of the oil can play a role here.
The biggest benefit of jojoba oil with respect to aging is its ability to improve collagen synthesis (10). This property can also help heal wounds.
5. May Help Treat Cradle Cap
Cradle cap is the formation of crusty and yellowish scales on a baby’s scalp. This is caused by excess sebum production.
There is no research supporting that jojoba oil can treat cradle cap. But its moisturizing properties and resemblance to human sebum might help relieve the symptoms.
But, check with your child’s doctor before using jojoba oil on their skin.